QUESTION

How do I get a permenant restraining order lifted in the State of Colorado?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Expungements - Colorado
More details to this question:
I cannot find my Ex wife to get her to lift the restraining order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
You need to file a motion in the case requesting that it be terminated.  The court will set your motion for a hearing and your wife will have to be served with a copy of the motion.  Assuming she is properly served (with may require having a sheriff personally serve her to make sure she does get served), she will have the right to object.  However, if she doesn't show up for the hearing than you will present your evidence and arguments for terminating the restraining order.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters