QUESTION

How do I get a record like this when I have never been convicted of anything but traffic tickets?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I tried to prove a negligent homicide involving Law Enforcement. They threw a drug investigation on me. One of the strange things that happened, what I thought was identity theft, somehow a drug arrest and conviction popped up out of nowhere on my record. I learned somehow when I was questioned and released by police in 1970 -somehow this became a Drug Conviction. I hired an attorney to clear this matter up he did a half job.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire another attorney to do the rest of the job if possible.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Sounds crazy but crazy things happen. What I would do is download form 164 from the PA State Police website, fill it out, and send it in to Harrisburg with a $10.00 money order. Follow the directions closely. Your criminal history, according to the PSP, will be mailed to you. You can then confirm if you were convicted of something or not. If it does list a conviction and you believe it is wrong, go to the county courthouse, order the file and see what the court papers say. If there appears to be a mistake, and you still believe you were not convicted, you will need to find a lawyer. The lawyer can then petition the court to correct this. This kind of case can take a lot of investigative work as it may involve obtaining old police reports and finding witnesses. You need the help of a lawyer. Also, there is the Innocence Project in Pittsburgh, but they may only deal with people wrongfully convicted of serious crimes like homicides and rapes.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:01 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Hire a different attorney and have him/her finish the job. You cannot be convicted without being before the Judge and being convicted in person (with a few exceptions, which don't appear to apply here). Good luck.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get certified copies of the conviction. Sometimes people with the same name are mistaken.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters