QUESTION

How do I get a substitute counsel if I have been charged with a felony insurance fraud?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have been appointed a public defender who is trying to coerce me into accepting an offer from the DA which I feel is unfair. He then said I was childish and rushed me off the phone. In the beginning when he was appointed, he stated my charges were unfair and that the insurance companies are essentially committing legal extortion. My insurance had lapsed 1 month (I did try to pay the premium that day) so I was not covered during a minor accident my son was involved in. I paid the other parties insurance the full amount of the damage. Also, I did not file the claim. I am perhaps guilty of misrepresentation but not a felony. This case has prevented me from obtaining employment.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No, you only get one public defender. It does not matter whether the charges are felonies or misdemeanors. If you are not happy with your present attorney, your only recourse is to hire a private attorney to represent you.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
You need to cough up some money and hire yourself a "real" lawyer. You get what you pay for.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters