QUESTION

How do I get an expungement for a 2005 no contest conviction under prop. 36 if it was my first and only legal problem?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I successfully completed probation with court certificate as proof. I left California in 2009 and have lived in Mississippi ever since. I have had no legal problems since, not even a traffic ticket. I would like to go hunting, but understand I can't carry a weapon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That should have been sent to the DOJ auto mathematically. If not check the court file.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters