QUESTION

How do I get charged with battery with a deadly weapon if my friends did it?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was walking out of a bar and got into an argument outside and got hit with pipe. My buddies ran out and beat him with it. All the while, I was out cold. Next thing I know, I'm down the road and cops behind me and take us in. They took pictures of my head and face from me falling on it. A year later, I and 2 others get charged with the same things, 2 battery with a deadly weapon and attempted battery. I told the cops what happen to me and they obviously didn't believe. Why am I getting charged when they even took pictures of my head and face and knowing I didn't have anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You get charged because the police thought you were involved with attacking someone, and not the victim.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters