QUESTION

How do I get coupon fraud and retail theft (same offence) removed from my record?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was working at Meijer and was reusing customer’s coupons and was charged with coupon fraud of $120.00 and retail theft for an 88-cent bottle of water that I unintentionally took home without paying for. I was taken in the room and had to sign a paper admitting to the offenses. I never went before a judge and I was never arrested. I am unsure how they were able to black list me from employment without formal proceedings. It has been 3 years and I cannot get a job because this shows up on my record. I have tried contacting my union rep and store manager neither will return my phone calls. I am desperate and remorseful; I have a family to help support. How do I get it removed?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. If you were never arrested or have criminal charges filed against you, then it is unlikely that this situation would appear on any background check. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced employment attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well the employer is telling any new places that you work at about the theft. If it is true then it is their right.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
If you were never convicted you may have to file a civil suit against Meijers. Consult with an attorney to discuss your case and options.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
If you are in California you may be able to qualify for post judgement relief to have your plea changed and the case dismissed.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters