QUESTION
How do I get firearm ownership if I have a previous case of embezzlement?
Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If I was convicted of felony embezzlement over $400 can I apply to regain my right to own a firearm? And if so, how do I go about it?
6 ANSWERS
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on how old your conviction is. You would have to get a copy of the judgment and go see a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:33 PM
It depends on the penal code section you were convicted of violating. If it is a code section that can be charged as both a felony and a misdemeanor you can get your gun ownership rights back.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:13 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:46 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Do an internet search for Florida Clemency and download the application to have your gun rights restored. If it has been 8 years since the completion of the sentence, you might be able to apply. In the meantime, do not take the chance of being sentenced to 3 years in prison.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 6:36 AM
The only way to get your right to possess a firearm after a felony conviction is to get a pardon.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 2:57 PM
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
at
Elmbrook Law Offices, LLC
Update Your Profile
As a convicted felon, you will not be able to possess a firearm. The only two possibilities that would allow you to possess a firearm would be a pardon by the governor or to have the case reopened and the charges reduced to a misdemeanor. Otherwise, with the felony upon your record, you will never be able to possess a firearm.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 2:57 PM