QUESTION

How do I get my California driver’s license back after getting a DUI in Alaska?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I pleaded guilty and my suspension days have passed.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
By applying for it after completing all terms and conditions imposed by Alaska court and DMV, and getting clearance proof to submit to CA. Contact CA DMV to inquire what they will then require in addition to Alaska. Yes, they can.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to go to the dmv with proof of insurance, form SR22, information about the Alaska suspension terminating, proof of classes if those were done in Alaska and a reissue fee.? If classes were not done in Alaska, the DMV may require classes here.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Go to the DMV and ask them. You will have to pay a reinstatement fee if everything is cleared with Alaska.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters