QUESTION

How do I get my driver's license reinstated if I am currently a MMMP cardholder?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been without a license for 2 years due to my second DUI. Obviously I need to complete the steps the S.o.S. gives to obtaining a hearing date. My question comes to the Drug/Alcohol assessment and screening. If I am currently using medical marijuana and am a MMMP Cardholder is it possible to get my license back or will I automatically be denied?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Most courts and drug treatment agencies and Department of Motor Vehicles, will not recognize MMMP. Sadly, in most instances, medical marijuana cards are simply a scam to allow people to smoke marijuana.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Under Michigan law they can't deny you because of the card.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters