QUESTION

How do I get my forgery court date moved to give me more time to find an attorney?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If this is the first court date the judge will give you a two week adjournment to retain an attorney.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You will have to appear at the scheduled court date and ask the judge.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Go to court and ask the Judge for a continuance.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
You can try calling the court clerk, who may be able to move the date for you. If that will not work, you will need to show up on your court date and ask the judge for more time. Depending on how much time you've already had, the judge may be willing to give it to you.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
Show up on your arraignment date and tell the judge that you need more time to find a private attorney. They will usually give you a couple weeks to do so.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Ask the Judge.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
I hope that the court date is not tomorrow. Judges do not like to reschedule things on the fly. Call the judge's office and speak to the assistant. Explain that you need some more time to find an attorney. Sometimes they will reschedule over the phone. If not, you will have ask for an adjournment in court.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You must go to court on the next appointed date and explain to the judge that you need more time and request that they allow you the time that you need. Be prepared to explain and maybe even be lectured, but more often than not, the court will grant your request. Typically the court will give you one date at arraignment to hire counsel. The next time you appear, the court will almost always grant your request for additional time. After this, it gets tough and the judge may tell you that on the next date you will be expected to go forward, with or without a lawyer. The problem with getting more time is that by the time you do get a lawyer on board to represent you, the court/judge will now be pushing him/her to a quick resolution, whether that be via trial or plea.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You should contact the clerk of the judge who has the case and make the request, immediately.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
When you go to the court date just ask the Judge for a continuance so you may hire an attorney. They will usually give you a short continuance of about two or three weeks to get counsel.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Ask the Judge and prosecuting attorney.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
In SC, you can always ask the Court to continue your matter to the next Court date. It is in the Court's discretion as to whether or not to consent to it. If you find an attorney prior to the Court date, chances are the attorney could successfully request a continuance of the Court date. You should consult with a local attorney as soon as possible regarding this matter.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters