QUESTION

How do I get my friend out on bail and how do I help him get a better attorney?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
My best friends name is Richard. I met him when we were 14 shortly after both of his parents passed away within 2 days due to drug complications. He bounced around from group home to group home. After he turned 18 he ended up living on the streets in our hometown. He has millions in a trust fund but he can't touch it until he's 25 however the trust states that it can be used for legal purposes. He is currently 19. I helped him out of a few sticky spots in a few theft charges and some complications with his license. Each time I signed for his bail and his trust fund paid for it. Then he started getting in some bad drugs such as meth and we lost touch a little bit. I saw him a few times but not a lot. One of those times I convinced him and helped him get into the rehab center Valley Hope. In rehab he met a 47 year old recovering crack head named Gretta. Gretta was harboring several meth dealers. Rick was staying there as well. After the dealers went on the run Rick continued to stay with Gretta and I’ve learned that they were doing method together and that their relationship had turned sexual. They ended up moving into another apartment together soon after. One night out of the blue he called me freaking out and crying saying that he was hiding from Gretta because she was trying to kill him. He begged me to come pick him up but by the time I got on the road he had stopped answering the phone. I learned that he had allegedly stabbed this women 6 times. She called the cops and they showed up and arrested him. He was caught with meth and i meth pipe as well. Now he is sitting in New Century Jail with a Lawyer who is in way over his head and hasn't bothered to even come talk to him. He has talked to his trust and they said that the lawyer had already been paid and he had to deal with it. He currently has a 250,000 dollar bail with the conditions that he have a GPS house arrest bracelet, a Breathalyzer, weekly drug screenings and visits with a supervisional office.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DeVoe G. Treadwell
It sound like to me that you will have to contact the trust administrator for any financial assistance. If the administrator ok's it, then a bondsman can be hired and he would be released from jail upon posting of the bond. In regards to hiring another attorney, again, you would have to get approval from the trust administrator which seems unlikely given the information in your email. Further, given your friends addiction to meth, the best possible thing for him maybe to remain in jail. One it would ensure his ability to get clean and stay clean as well as get him credit for time served which could help during plea negotiations and at sentencing depending on the charges he is facing as well as his criminal history score.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters