QUESTION

How do I get my license back if I got a DUI in 2004 and 3 subsequent driving on revokes?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My first DUI occured in 2004, then I got driving on revoked in 2005, 2007, and 2009. There are no incidents happened within 3 years. I'm expecting a child, and I need to have a license in order to take care of my child.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

If you did your DUI class you should be eligible to get your license if you apply and pay a reissue fee. Otherwise you will have to do a DUI class and pay a reissue fee.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You get reissuance of a suspended license when and if you comply with all terms and conditions of all court sentencing and probation orders, and all rules and requirements of DMV. In addition to all the above, it requires a court order to reinstate a revoked license. You have to file a formal motion for that, and have a court hearing. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Priors are open to 10 years now. I think you have at least a three year revocation and you must have completed all of the alcohol schools required by the DMV. I do not know of any way out of the revocation.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Go to the Secretary of State and they will tell you what is needed.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
You need to have fulfilled all the conditions of your probation, like the alcohol program. You might also want to hire an attorney to expunge your DUI, because by now you should be eligible.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need an attorney and I can make no prediction without reviewing your driver's record. As you have been without incident for an extended period, there is hope. You will most probably have to go to the circuit court. Do not drive, if you are ticketed again all bets are off.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters