QUESTION

How do I get my mentally ill father out of prison?

Asked on May 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father was sentenced to 20 years in prison in 2008 for abuse against my mom. The abuse was pretty bad, obviously for him to be given 20 years. While my father certainly was far from a perfect parent, he had a very nice, pleasant side to him for the most part. I've been talking with my mom, and she now believes my father was suffering from some form of mental illness such as Bipolar Disorder or maybe even Dissociative Identity Disorder. Over the years I've talked to my father he has always denied the abuse and has no recollection of physically harming my mom, and I wonder whether he even remembers doing it. He is a good man and very smart and never had a criminal record before this. My mom, the one who testified against him now feels bad all these years later and thinks the judge gave him too harsh a sentence and 7 1/2 years in prison has been long enough. Plus the fact that she thinks he was mentally ill when he committed the crimes. With my mom's help can we help him get out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
there are procedures to have your father released. there is ISP. there is 'post conviction relief'. there is parole. we have successfully followed all three paths. we are available to discuss. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters