QUESTION

How do I get my misdemeanor marijuana possession from 7 years ago expunged?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Expungements - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have a misdemeanor possession of marijuana charge from 7 years ago and I am looking to have it expunged. Approximately one year after the possession charge, I received an OWI charge that was successfully sealed/expunged through deferral program. Will this OWI charge prohibit me from having the prior possession charge expunged? The charges were received in separate counties in one state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
I doubt that your prior conviction was expunged through a diversion; diversion typically means that no conviction is entered in the first place. There are very precise rules for filing petitions to expunge, but it seems you would still be eligible. Sit down with an attorney who can help you through this; it is NOT something you want to try on your own, as you only get one shot at it.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters