QUESTION

How do I get my money back since attorney will not take the case?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I gave my son's attorney money for a retainer but we are not able to raise the rest of the funds so the attorney advised in the best interest of my son's case to go with a public defender.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Request he refund any used portion and ask for a billing statement; If he refuses, file a complaint with the local bar association
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
You write him a letter and demand that he returned all unused funds and to provide an itemized accounting of any money he retains and what it was used for. If he claims the money was non-refundable, then he is not telling the truth because such a clause is unethical and unenforceable. If he fails to respond then contact the California Bar and they will help you.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
Did you sign a contract? Your right to the refund may be controlled by that contract. In general, ask for a refund. Non-refundable retainers must be earned these days.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If he refuses to give the money back, file a State Bar complaint.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can ask but if the lawyer has done work on the case, that lawyer is entitled to be compensated for the lawyer's time. You can ask for a detailed billing statement if the lawyer does not return all of the money.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters