QUESTION

How do I get my theft off my report when it wasn't supposed to be on my report?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting and I paid a fine and they said if I didn't have any convictions for a year, it wouldn't be reported. I just applied for an apartment and it came up on my back ground check. The theft occurred in Sioux City Iowa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Repost your question with Iowa as the location.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters