QUESTION

How do I get on a judge's calender to speak case that has already been sentenced? Lowering restitution payments? Verification of employment?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I took a guilty plea withholding adjudication. I didn't know that my restitution payment was a minimum of $500 a month. At that time I was not working. I have since started a part time job but I am making more than half of what I was making when the incident occurred. I have an attorney who has been no help to me what so ever. I have asked him to file a motion for a lower payment and so that my probation officer does not have to contact my employer to verify employment. I was told they could take a check stub instead. I need help before I loose my job and potentially go back to jail for non payment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Tallahassee, FL
Partner at Bodiford Law
3 Awards
Hire an attorney (or, try it yourself) to modify probation, listing what you want modified and why. Then call the judges' office and ask his/her judicial assistant to set a hearing date. Then, file a notice if hearing. MOST jurisdictions have those forms on a website. If not, most attys don't charge much to handle that type of motion.
Answered on May 10th, 2014 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters