QUESTION

how do i get out of assault charge and order of protection when i was being restrained from leaving x boyfriends house

Asked on Jul 08th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
went to retrieve belongings from x boyfriends house and he restrained me from leaving . I was able to release myself in self defense I hit hit him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You need to first consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney who can help you strategize and mount a defense.  You may be program elgible.  Please feel free to give my office a call for assistance 203-870-6700
Answered on Jul 19th, 2019 at 8:51 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters