QUESTION

How do I get rid of a false child abuse charge against my own children

Asked on Feb 11th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a 24 year old mother of 3 small children 6,4,&1 I am expecting my 4th as well, and I am currently in nursing school. There was a incident in my home that took place which was not harmful to my children but because they were accidentally left in the home police felt the need to remove them. My children have been out of my care since November 2nd because it was said that my 2 older children said that I put scars an bruises on them an I don't even spank my children to leave bruises on them. What advice can you give me to clear my name from this so that I can get my children out of the system an mother them without a false child abuse against my record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is unclear from your description if you have been charged with a crime of child abuse, but if so it makes sense to have a lawyer deal with it - becasue the child abuse statute is very vague and broad and covers lots of things.  There are plea bargains that can result in no conviction in the case and an opportunity to seal the recrod so it will not show up on a regular public backgrouns check.  of course, it may be that having a jury trial makes the most sense as well - it really depends on many things that can only be decided by discussing it face to face with a lawyer.  If you are only dealing  wioth a "Deoendency & Neglect" action (wherfe DHHS sets up plans to reunite you with the children under certain circumstances), that is not my area of expertise. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters