QUESTION

How do I get the charge removed from my record, or how do I get the dismissal on the record even though the county court has no record of it?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was accused of domestic violence and taken into police custody overnight. The following day the judge dismissed the case. Now during a background check with the State Police, it is showing up as a charge/arrest only. I contacted the county courthouse and they do not even have a record of the charge/arrest or the subsequent dismissal.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Margolin & Lawrence Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
There is a way to have an arrest converted to a detention. It involves getting the police agency or DA to agree to factual innocence.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Arrest records actually mean nothing as the are an accusation, not a conviction. See an attorney it it matters enough to you to pay the fees necessary to attempt to remove it.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters