QUESTION

How do I get the governor to pardon me and get the felony charge off my record?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
If I were convicted 35 years ago for a felony charge, forgery/2nd degree, can I purchase a hand gun?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file A Certificate of Rehabilitation with the trial court of your conviction and once that is granted you then make Petition to the Governors' Office for a Pardon it is a long and complicated process.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters