QUESTION

How do I get the hospital to change this, so I can be cleared to buy and own a handgun?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
How can I find out if this is on my record. I was not aware of these until after I was denied a firearm purchase.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not indicate what the hospital should change, nor why the hospital should have a duty to change anything. Probably best not to write back and reveal more in a public board message. Secure representation in your area and review your circumstances with counsel, within the protective privilege of the attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters