QUESTION

How do I get the motion of discovery from my son's case since I’ve seen it and someone else was named to have done the crime?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
Another person was clearly named in the motion of discovery to have done the crime my son was arrested for but they are still trying to pin it on him. They won't give me a copy but I did get to look it over at the courthouse though. They keep making up more charges each time he goes to a bond reduction hearing to keep it to high for us to pay. Nobody wants the truth they just want a conviction (any Body will do). Can you please help us? My son has no police record and they are trying to ruin his life...it is not fare or just?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
You need to hire an attorney for your son.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There isn't the issue, your son needs a defense attorney. He is being charged and he will have to defend himself.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters