QUESTION

How do I get the option for diversion, if I was arrested for shoplifting?

Asked on May 29th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was arrested for shoplifting under $500 at Walmart, I have a good job, and made a stupid mistake. I see diversion is an option instead of jail time, how would I go about making that happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Frank Steiner Law PC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney to negoitiate with the DA and apply for a pretrial diversion. To get a oretrial diversion you must meet certain qualifications.
Answered on May 30th, 2018 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters