QUESTION

How do I get this 11 year old warrant taken care of without putting everything on hold and jeopardizing what I have by going back and turning myself i

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I recently found out I have charges filed against me in IL in 2003. When these charges were filed, I was incarcerated in IN. When my sentence was completed I was transferred back to IL (during my jail time in IN, I had an FTA in IL). I went before the judge in IL (4/2004) and was never served the warrant for these charges I just found out about 2 months ago. I was never arrested for them, never went to court to get indicted and didn't even know they existed until now. Now the only thing from keeping me from finally getting my license is that warrant. I have, since my release in 2004 lived a very successful life without the stupid things I did in my early 20's. I was in Cook county jail in 4/2004 and was released. The warrant was issued in 2003.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled criminal defense attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need (& a quote to represent you). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney in this field who knows the correct actions to take to properly protect your legal rights, & keep you from getting into a worse legal situation than you are already in.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
A lot will depend on the charges and the judge.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters