QUESTION

How do I go about applying the statute of limitations to myself?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Recently I applied for a job that refused me employment due to active warrants on my background check. They sent me the report and I have 2 active warrants. One is from 1998 which is a misdemeanor retail theft and the second is a misdemeanor battery in 2000. 18-16 years old are both cases. I had no idea about these warrants. Now as I can see they both are far past the statute time line. How would I go about getting them removed or taken care of? I have not yet quashed them in fear that it would reopen the case and no longer fail under the statute of limitations law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Please contact an attorney as soon as possible. If there are active warrants and you are stopped for any reason, these warrants could cause you to be detained in custody. An attorney can assist you in getting these matters resolved in an appropriate way which will, hopefully, limit your exposure.    You did not indicate in which county these warrants are outstanding. That may effect the process in resolving the issues. As you can see, your life is already being impacted by these old cases. Please contact an experienced criminal defense attorney.     This posting is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice nor does it constitute an attorney client relationship between the parties. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jan 30th, 2016 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters