QUESTION

How do I go about changing my felony to a gross misdemeanor?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Expungements - Nevada
More details to this question:
I pleaded guilty to preventing a witness from testifying and/or producing evidence. I served all my time, moved out state and now I'm a certified electrician.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alexis Anne Plunkett
If you were convicted of a felony, you cannot "change" it to a gross misdemeanor but you can seal the felony after seven years. Then it's as if the conviction never occurred in the first place.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters