QUESTION

How do I go about filing charges against her for aiding and abetting lying to the detective and for the false report?

Asked on May 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was in jail for72 days. The charges are going to be dismissed due to the fact that she apparently doesn't remember she lied in her statement when the police issued the warrant and called her she told the detective. She did not know where I was when I was right next to her and then she reserved a room at a hotel and paid for it with her debit card for us to hide from the police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You may report any criminal conduct to your local police or sheriff's department, or to your county prosecutor.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters