QUESTION

How do I go about getting felonies expunged out of state?

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I have a pc459 and a pc211 from 1994 in California. How would I go about getting them modified or expunged living in Oregon? And is it necessary for me to have to go to California to do so?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
You can apply for expungement of the PC 459 (Burglary) and PC 211 (Robbery) convictions by applying to the local District Attorney's office in the County where the conviction occurred. As these are not sex crimes or crimes against children, and if you have no later felony convictions in California or any other state, you should be able to get the expungements granted. I believe most local D.A.s office have a form application you can fill out and send back in. Depending upon how the local D.A. views the matter, you may be able to appear at the court hearing by phone or they may require you to attend in person. I believe you will also have to get a set of fingerprints from your local police department to send in with the application. A good approach would be to contact the local bar association in the county where the convictions occurred to get a referral to an attorney who does criminal defense in that county. The attorney should be able to explain how that county handles these applications.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
There is a program, but the petition must be filed in the CA county where you live. It does not matter if it is the county where you were convicted.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You can file the motions when you live in another state. To make sure things go right, hire a criminal lawyer. It's not that expensive and well worth it.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters