QUESTION

How do I go about getting the charges dropped for an assault 4 and violation of a no contact order?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am going to court. I have an alibi with 4 witnesses putting me at a different place than where the assault supposedly happened at the time it supposedly happened. The person who says I assaulted him and his 2 witnesses are known drug users. I do have a record, but I haven't been in trouble with the law in 10 years. I have a public defender and he doesn't seem to be doing anything to get this thrown out of court. I can't afford a good criminal lawyer, so any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You identify two charges, Assault 4 and No Contact violation. Regardless of you prevailing on the Assault 4, you will still have to answer for violating the no contact order. If the prosecutor will not do any further investigating for the Assault charge, have it set for trial. That will get your public defender off the dime.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters