QUESTION

How do I go about sealing or expunging a bad conduct discharge?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got a BCD from the USAF about 8 years ago and since then have went to college and am about to graduate in May. Is there any way to keep this off of my record so that it won't hurt my chances of landing a job? I have not been in any trouble before or after this BCD.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
That's for a military lawyer. We don't change discharges in the State level. Look to someone in the Jag or with Jag experience.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters