QUESTION

how do i go about taking care of warrants out for my arrest

Asked on May 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the warrants are for a felony charge, you must appear at the court for an arraignment and bond hearing.  For a misdemeanor, some jurisdictions will allow a waiver by mail, while others also require appearance at the court.  Many times, the bond will be lower and/or personal if this is resolved in this manner rather than following an arrest.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters