QUESTION

How do I know if a no contact order was properly put in place by a judge?

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
What could make it void or are there any charges that are being brought with an improper placement/filing of a no contact order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
When one filed for a no contact order, the initial no contact order is temporary until a hearing has taken place. At the hearing both sides may present their position. What the judge is looking for is "fearful for ones safety" and "repeated threats." You can check with the court on where a temporary order has been issued. The police department can confirm whether they received a copy.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters