QUESTION

How do I know if charges were filed against me after being stopped by police?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I got pulled over by a cop on the freeway. I think maybe because for cutting another car (I think, I'm not sure). He never stopped, he just told me to wait there. I waited for approximately 10-15 minutes. The cop never came back. I was late to pick up my wife from work, so I left. He never got off the motorcycle to talk to me or give me a ticket. Was he just being a jerk? Could I get in trouble for that?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
No ticket, no charges.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Did he take your driver's license?
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Unless you receive a notice in the mail dont worry about it. You behaved as a reasonable person would in that situation.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Where was the cop the whole time? Sitting behind you on your motorcycle? If so, did you ask him if you were free to leave, or just take off? That is odd that he would just sit there and not approach the car for 15 minutes. He may have been running the plates and waiting for backup for some reason, but...15 minutes without approaching the car is certainly odd. You may want to contact the criminal clerk in the Court near your incident from time to time to see if any charges were filed. I would recommend hiring an attorney on a pre-filing basis to discuss your matter further and perhaps do some of the researching for you.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
The Police would forward a copy of their investigation report to the District Attorney. The DA would make a determination on the question to charge you or not. If they do, they would typically mail you a notice asking you to appear in court on a certain date. If you get such a letter consult with an attorney. If a letter went out, and you failed to appear, a bench warrant should be requested. Once that court date has passed you should be able to find the information, including the possible bench warrant, by looking up the information on the courts system in the county in which you were stopped.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
You're probably okay. You were never under arrest, so you were free to leave. You won't know for sure until you either get a letter in the mail with a court date, or nothing ever happens.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Drivers License Suspension Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Law Offices of Matthew Murillo
Update Your Profile
If you were told by the officer to wait for him, that's what you should have done. Based on what you indicated, you may also be charged with evading arrest, along with any other crimes he was going to charge you with.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Law Offices of Anthony Sessa
Update Your Profile
Yes. You could be fugitive with an arrest warrant at this time.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Paula Drake
Update Your Profile
How long ago did this happen. The officer was probably pulling you over for a traffic violation, but got another call. You probably lucked out. However, if you left right away and he did come back, and he had taken your information and can identify you, then you could get cited for PC 148(a)(1) (delay/obstruct peace officer) and/or the traffic violation. But I think this would probably be difficult to prove. If you are concerned and wanted an attorney to follow up, you should get a consultation.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
It sounds like they were just being a jerk. You were detained when you were pulled over, but once he left, it appears that you fulfilled your side of things by stopping and that's all that will come of it. Could they have your license number and track you down for some sort of misdemeanor reckless driving. Potentially, but if something was going to happen, it probably would have that night.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters