QUESTION

How do i know if i have been "convicted" of a crime? Ive gotten deffered judgement before in iowa for probation for 2 yeaers thats it.

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The issue of conviction is complicated.  A guilty plea can be considered a conviction as far as the court system is concerned.  However, it may not be a conviction as far as the public is concerned.  Normally a deferred judgment is not considered a conviction for the public because there has been no final judgment. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters