QUESTION

How do i know if my conviction record has been annulled, expunged, sealed, pardoned, erased or impounded, if not how could it get it that way?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I'm trying to apply for a job and they said if my conviction record has been annulled, expunged, sealed, pardoned, erased or impounded i dont have to click yes to the question asking if i have been convicted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
Virginia does not automatically expunge or seal records.  You would have had to have a court hearing for records of your convictions to be expunged ("erased"), and only things for which you are found "not guilty" or the charge is "nolle prossed" can be expunged.  Otherwise, anything for which you are convicted in Virginia stays on your criminal record.  If you want to see what your record contains, you can obtain your record from the State Police.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters