QUESTION

How do I know the status of my friend’s warrant after he skipped?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a friend whom I haven't seen in years who had some serious embezzlement charges in about 1980. He skipped and has lived underground since then. He is 65 and not in good physical shape.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A warrant remains active until it is executed. He should get an attorney. That was 35 years ago, and there have undoubtedly been many changes since then. The evidence and witnesses against him may not be available anymore. But no one is going to know, basically, unless an attorney is hired. You can go view the court file at the county courthouse, most likely, and see the police report and other documents, but you might have to have them scan it so that you can look at them. Back then we used microfilm, and you might have to look at it in that form.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters