QUESTION

How do I legally obtain a firearem with a Class A misdemeanor conviction punishable by more than 1 year in prison?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a class a misdemeanor punishable by more than one year in prison 20 years ago (1993). Since the passing of the brady bill i have not been able to legally buy a firearm. Is there any way to get this expunged? Is there not a time limit on when I will be able to legally obtain a firearem again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are some restrictions to expunction and non-disclosure. If you have successfully completed deferred adjudication or probation successfully, you may be able to have your record expunged. If you aren't eligible for expunction, you may be able to obtain a non-disclosure, which will keep your criminal history off of a background check. You can't have any other convictions on your record, and the judge can actually deny your request for non-disclosure. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters