QUESTION

how do I petition the court or get a hearing to ask to reinstste my liscense? Its been 10 years since sentencing.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was convicted of agg. vehic. hom. in the state of ohio. It was a unfortunate accident that someone lost their life and I had alchohol in my system. There are circumstances in my favor that don''t matter now. I also permenantly lost my liscense in ohio, but I live in pa. Pa. honors the tristate compact agreement and I can not get my liscense renewed in pa untill ohio releases the hold on it, which I don''t think they will. It was my first an only offence of any kind. I completed my sentence of 2 years in the state prison and paroll. Also other programs while in jail and after release as required. I would like to find out how to petition the court in order to get a hearing with the judge and prosecuting attorney to ask for it to be reinstated. I have been told if they both agree, that it can be done. any help in this matter would be appriciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The best way to go about it is to talk to an attorney in the jurisdiction where your license was suspended.  I suspect there are a lot of important details you will need to share with an attorney before any kind of conclusion is arrived at. Judges and prosecutors have personalities and those also need to be taken into account when formulating such a plan. I wish you the best of luck!   The information provided in this answer is provided for general information only; the information provided should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. It is strongly advised you contact a lawyer in your geographic area to more fully discuss the issues raised in your question.    
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters