QUESTION

How do I plead guilty/temporary insanity for a public intoxication charge and criminal mischief?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Hello, I was just wanting information on how to write a letter to the Prosecuting Attorney. On a Public Intoxication charge a class b misdemeanor and a criminal mischief charge another class b misdemeanor. I was wondering how could I go about pleading temporary insanity because I was having a really good day and just made some bad decisions. A sample letter would be beneficial. I would like to stay out of jail and no probation, but instead do some community service, take an alcohol class and pay some fines if that is possible. Thanks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you really plead temporary insanity then if that is found to be true; you are sent for at least 60 days for observation to a mental institution to see if you a danger to yourself or others. You should get a lawyer instead.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
You cannot just write a letter to plea temporary insanity. It is a technical defense that requires medical and legal opinions. If you want to fight the charges, than retain a local criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney. I am not writing you any "sample" letter when I do not know the facts of your case.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters