QUESTION
How do I remove a 14 year old misdemeanor from my permanent record?
Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
I thought it was off my record years ago but when I applied for a job recently, it prevented me from being hired.
1 ANSWER
Only a few types of misdemeanor convictions are eligible for expungement (removal) from your criminal record after 10 years have passed since the conviction. (You must have 10 years with no other misdemeanors or felonies.) I suggest that you consult an experienced criminal defense attorney to determine whether your misdemeanor is eligible for expungement.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 11:35 AM