QUESTION

How do I request an EMT record from the court to use for civil case.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
My father was shot and killed by state police in March 2013. Need the EMT report for that evening to fill in time gaps in my case. Asked the Cresaptown Fire Department for this record and was told it is protected through the Hippa Law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You probably need a court order which will involve hiring a lawyer which you should do. if you handle this yourself you will lose.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2013 at 9:57 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters