QUESTION

How do I request for a discovery to see what kind of evidence the prosecutor has against me without using an attorney?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am facing a class c felony possession of a controlled substance charge. I have been denied a public defender because my grandma bailed me out for $700. I can’t afford an attorney because all wanted $4000 and I barely make enough to pay my bills and support kids as it is. Anyway, I went through court for about 3 months getting continuances and finally I asked for a preliminary because there is no possible way. The prosecutor has evidence to say the drugs found were mine. Then I was indicted by a grand jury and re-arraigned. I was already detained in a cop car when search of my friend’s truck was taking place. I have a Supreme Court ruling to back the exact same situation I’m in. I am being forced to represent myself. I don't want to screw up my chance for an appeal. Any advice or terminology I need to use to be able to stand a chance in trial in 3 weeks would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Don't proceed without an attorney. It will not end well. You will seriously frustrate your future attorney's ability to fix the mess that you've created. It will end up costing you twice as much in the end in blood, sweat, tears, jail time in this case, and money if you try to save a few bucks by trying to do this yourself. Legal work is not DIY. Would you try to perform your own kidney surgery? No. Legal work is not easy, it's not intuitive, it's difficult serious work that requires a professional who went to law school, passed the bar, and knows what he or she doing. All you are doing by getting continuances for 3 months is irritating the judge. The judge is giving you continuances so you can find an attorney. You're charged with a C felony? Most attorneys do those for $4000. But if you are indigent (poor) I'm usually willing to work out deal with you, perhaps a payment plan as well.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters