QUESTION

How do I resolve an out of state arrest warrant for a traffic violation?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had my car towed in NJ in earlier this year for an expired registration. I called the police station and asked what I needed to do to get the car back, they told me i needed to pay a sum of money and renew my registration, both of which i did. In May of this year I moved out of NJ and had many address switches until recently. I received a warrant for my arrest in the mail tonight (8/29) dated 5/31 for an "unanswered traffic summons." What exactly does this mean? At this point, is there any way to settle this without going back to NJ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you may be able to resolve this 'unanswered traffic summons' without returning to NJ by using an attorney to prepare a 'certification' explaining what happened and why you cannot return to NJ. however, the cost for the attorney would be substantial and the 'contempt' fine will be large. please let us know if we can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters