QUESTION

How do I revoke a released consent regarding medical information given to the police?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
How can I revoke a signed release to the police?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In writing to the police and to the provider. standing in the street shouting or making phones calls will not do it. It time is critical, and it may be, hand carry it. Starting with the provider makes the most sense if you are changing your mind. Doing both in one day should be doable. Send via fax and followup, again especially on the provider end.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters