QUESTION

How do I seal my court records and how much would it cost?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have 3 misdemeanors and would like to have my court records sealed for job purposes. Can I do the paperwork myself or do I need to hire an attorney. Lastly, how much does it cost?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
New York does not seal criminal convictions.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
You can't seal criminal convictions.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters