QUESTION

How do I settle a warrant for failure to pay court fines out of state?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a warrant out of state for failure to pay court fees, how can I handle that? Do I have to go to that state to pay and do I have to appear in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the facts and exactly what the warrant was issued for. The best thing to do is hire an attorney where the warrant is from.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters