QUESTION

How do I stay away from jail time if I have a burglary charge against me?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a court date coming up on a burglary charge. I found out I have two warrants and other tickets plus a capis warrant. What do I do to keep from going to jail?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer who will have access to the offense report and all other factors. There is no way to give a decent answer based on the information you have provided.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Call a good bondsman and see if they can do a walk through. But most importantly, you need to hire the best lawyer you can afford and they will also help you stay out of jail, if possible.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters