QUESTION

How do I stay out of jail and stop my probation from being revoked if I missed my court date?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have a felony and I'm on probation. I accidentally misread my court days and missed, they issued a warrant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hire counsel to assist with getting the warrant withdrawn. Missing court is not good, but can be overcome in many instances.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters