QUESTION

How do I sue for injuries due to police brutality and excessive forced during an arrest?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was injured during an arrest and nearly killed by being choked until I lost consciousness and bodily function. I have been going to the doctors since the incident on July 17, 2012. The arrest occurred in a crowed area at a mall. I have names and witnesses, but I need an attorney to help me. How do I proceed?
Report Abuse

30 ANSWERS

Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
Partner at Selik Law Offices
4 Awards
There are attorneys who specialize in this. Where are you located and where did this occur.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Why did they choke you down?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer RIGHT AWAY! There is a ninety day time limit to file a notice of claim.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a personal injury attorney rather than criminal defense.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney that specializes in personal injury cases. That type of case is almost always handled on a contingency basis with the lawyer receiving 1/3 of the net recovery after reimbursement of the expenses involved in handling the case for the client. You should interview several lawyers and select the one that you think will best represent you in the handling of your case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
You have to convince a lawyer in your state to take on the case. You have to prove damages and excessive force. Not easy. I've done it several times, but not many lawyers have and I seldom take on such a case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Were you completely sober and did you offer no resistance? You should know that the police will tell a contrary story, that you were drunk or high and combative etc etc etc. but if you have good witnesses (not the boys from the hood who will say whatever you want them to say) you can prevail in a lawsuit. Any good lawyer would take your case if your evidence is good. No one will take your case if it is weak or you were drunk or combative. You can expect the police to cover themselves with other police testimony.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You should seek out an attorney who specializes in personal injury litigation. Preferably one with experience in federal civil rights litigation under 42 USC 1983. Most state bar associations have a lawyer referral service or there may be a referral service run by your local bar association. Once you have obtained the name of an attorney, you should make an appointment and "interview" the attorney as to his ability to handle your matter. You may wish to discuss this matter with more than one attorney until you find an attorney you believe will be able to represent your interests.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without reviewing the facts of the case, I cannot say whether or not you have a case. If you think you do, I would suggest retaining an attorney who specializes in this area. You might call lawyer referral at the Bar Association.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
How do I sue?? By filing a claim and lawsuit in court, like any other case. Winning however is a different issue. Police are entitled to use any force necessary to control or subdue you. You have to prove they didn't need any. Your first step is to obtain witnesses willing to testify in court, and get from them detailed thorough written witness Declarations [which will be sworn under penalty of perjury in their final form] as to exactly what they know, saw and heard first hand, what their relationship is to you, etc. Generalities are of no use, nor is anything but first hand knowledge. IF their statements credibly and clearly refute the police reports and prove the police had NO justification for the force used, and that you were in total compliance, and not in any way disrespectful or argumentative or resisting their instructions to you, then you have a chance of winning. You'll also have to prove any monetary and physical damages you claim, through your treating doctors' testimony and billings.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
You will need a civil attorney, not a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Are you trying to sue on your own? That's a bad idea. If you want to sue, make some appointments with lawyers that routinely sue law enforcement and hire one that you like.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You either prepare and file a lawsuit, or you hire a lawyer to do it. If you do it yourself, I promise you, sight unseen, that you will screw it up and get tossed out of court. Therefore, you find a lawyer that specializes in Federal Court civil rights cases. You also need some supportive evidence, because the cops will testify that you were fighting with them and that they had to use "reasonable" force to subdue you. The fact that you got physically roughed up does NOT prove that the cops were wrong.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You find yourself a lawyer. I suggest you get one that has actually tried an excessive force case and one that has experience in personal injury work.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Keep calling attorneys until you find one that will take your case. However, you might not be able to find an attorney that will take your case; especially on a contingent fee basis. Also be aware that since a governmental agency was involved there are strict time limitations.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Sounds like a good case. You'll need the witnesses for sure. Do you have a criminal record?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You may only have one year to sue for violation of your civil rights. Get your paperwork and find an experienced lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
I handle these cases. You need to serve a Notice of Claim within 90 days of the incident to preserve your State claims. Whether to sue depends on the facts and the injuries.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
You have to hire an attorney and she/he will start by filing a complaint and obtain records.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
Contact a personal injury lawyer nearby. I can recommend some if I knew where incident occurred. Keep names and numbers of witnesses.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You simply hire a lawyer willing to take your case. Since Personal Injury cases, which you are talking about, are paid only upon success, lawyers only take them if they feel there is a strong chance of success. The other issue is that many attorneys do not feel comfortable suing the police. I am not of that ilk. I am however concerned that it is hard to succeed in cases against the police that arise during the course of arrest. The police have broad physical authority in making an arrest, as we all saw in the now famous Rodney King arrest and beating in LA some years ago. There, in case you are not familiar with it, a person was struck repeatedly by several police who had essentially formed a circle around him and were beating him with police batons and worse. This was all filmed and shown to the nation on public TV. Despite this public viewing, not one of the police were found guilty in the case brought against them. It is an uphill battle. However, it does not mean you shouldn't try. Mass is not LA and every case is different. Call lawyers and explain what happened.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire an attorney who handle Plaintiff's civil rights claims. These are usually filed federally.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
How? As with most things in life, the answer is MONEY. You'll need to pay a couple hundred dollars per hour to hire a lawyer to sue them. By the end of the lawsuit you might find that there is a lein on your house!
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call an attorney's office, make an appointment, be prepared to pay some fees. Explain the situation and your damages. It would be extremely helpful to you case it the arrest was without cause.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Call the New York Bar Association, ask them for a referral. You will need some serious firepower for this case. And don't delay - when it comes to suing the city, you have to act fast or the city becomes immune.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Some personal injury lawyers will take a case on a contingency basis, so you don't have to pay unless you win. The strength of your case will depend on the circumstances of your arrest.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have answered your own question, you need an attorney to help you. Call the Bar Association in your area, they might have a referral service for a civil rights attorney. There's the good old yellow pages, and of course you can do an internet search.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
You need to find and hire a good attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
You should consult with an attorney ASAP. Your statute of limitations for a lawsuit against the police is only 6 months from the date of incident. This is a rather specialized field of law and having an attorney involved from the beginning is advisable.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse
Charles Robert Cleveland Jr.
There are strict timelines and filing this type of case. A governmental claim must be filed within six months of the date of the incident. You need to contact a civil rights attorney, call your County Bar Association for referral. This would be a good place to start.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters